Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

General

1.This Privacy Statement details Return of the Road Trip’s policy regarding any personal information you might supply to us via the Return of the Road Trip website at www.returnoftheroadtrip.co (Website), and how the information may be used.

2.This Privacy Statement applies to and should be read in conjunction with the Website Terms and Conditions of Use which are available on the Website. By viewing and using the Website or the App you will be deemed to have agreed to the matters described in this Privacy Statement.

3.Return of the Road Trip is entitled, at its sole discretion, to amend, add or remove any part of this Privacy Statement at any time without notice. You should periodically review this Privacy Statement to ensure that you are up to date with any such amendments, additions or removals.

Collection of Personal Information

1.Return of the Road Trip collects and holds information about you when you provide it to us. Return of the Road Trip primarily collects personal information from you (including information such as your name and email address) through written and electronic means of communication when you interact with us. This may occur when you subscribe to our newsletter, enter a competition or send us an email or post on our Website or one of our social media platforms/accounts.

2.Information sent by your web browser may be automatically collected. This information typically includes your domain name (i.e. the site after the @ in your e-mail address). It may also contain your user name (i.e. the name before the @ in your e-mail address). Other examples of information collected by our server include the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, operating system and platform, the average time spent on the Website, pages viewed, information searched for, access time, websites visited before and other relevant statistics. The amount of information sent depends on the settings you have on your web browser.

3.You may also choose to communicate with Return of the Road Trip anonymously or using a pseudonym, however doing so may also affect Return of the Road Trip’s ability to provide you with products, services or benefit and may prevent or process any payments or requests.

Use and disclosure of personal information

1.Return of the Road Trip may use your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. This purpose will be a purpose that is reasonably expected at the time of collection and may be specified in a privacy collection statement at the point of collection. Return of the Road Trip may also use your personal information for a secondary related purpose. By submitting your personal information, you consent to Return of the Road Trip using it to:

1.provide you with products and services (both our own and those of other entities) that may be of interest to you;

2.collect payments and/or administer your account;

3.provide you with updated or new information about products and services (both our own and those of other entities);

4.monitor online activity on the Website;

5.conduct competitions;

6.develop existing and new Return of the Road Trip products and services;

7.maintain and update our business infrastructure, databases and systems;

8.promote our and our suppliers’ other products and services to you; and

9.do any other act or thing required or authorised by law.

2. In providing our products and services or collecting and using your personal information, we may be required to disclose some of your personal information to third party organisations, including:

1.outsourced service providers and their personnel;

2.third parties authorised by you to receive personal information held by us;

3.our legal, accounting, financial or other professional advisors;

4.regulatory, government and other authorities as required by law; and our related organisations.

3.All information sent by your web browser will be used only to assist us for the purposes of providing an effective service on the Website . We may from time to time supply the owners or operators of third party websites from which it is possible to link to the Website with information relating to the number of users linking to the Website from such third party website. You will not personally be identifiable from this information.

4.Return of the Road Trip may use the information that it automatically receives from your web browser to see which pages you visit within the Website  , which website you visited before coming to ours, and where you go after you leave. Return of the Road Trip can then develop statistics that are helpful in understanding how our visitors use the Website. We may use this information to measure the use of the Website and to administer and improve the Website. Once aggregated for statistical purposes, you will not be personally identified from this information. This statistical data is interpreted by Return of the Road Trip in its continuing effort to present the Website content that visitors are seeking in a format they find most helpful.

Will you receive direct marketing?

1.If you provide us with your personal information and you consent to receiving direct marketing communications from Return of the Road Trip, you authorise us to send you promotional messages and materials related to Return of the Road Trip’s products and services, unless you submit a later request not to receive direct marketing communications.

Return of the Road Trip’s direct marketing messages and materials will contain a prominent statement (including, for electronic messages, a functional unsubscribe facility) that you may request not to receive direct marketing communications.

Will your information be disclosed overseas?

1.Return of the Road Trip is unlikely to disclose your personal information to any person or entity outside Australia, but will inform you if and when this is necessary.

Use of Cookies

1. Return of the Road Trip may store some information on your computer such as cookies when you visit the Website . Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to the hard drive of a visitor’s computer for record-keeping purposes. This information facilitates your use of the Website and App. You can erase or choose to block this information from your computer if you want to. Erasing or blocking such information may limit the range of features available to you on the Website  .

2. From time to time we use Google advertising programs that use cookies to improve your online experience, including the display of more relevant ads on external websites. Anyone may opt out of these programs at any time by clicking here.

Security

1.Return of the Road Trip will take reasonable steps to ensure the security of any information you provide to us.

2.Return of the Road Trip will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.

Links to other sites

1.You may be able to access other sites external to the Website  by clicking on links that have been provided throughout the Website. Return of the Road Trip is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites. As these sites are not part of Return of the Road Trip, you will need to contact the organisation/institution that administers the site directly to obtain information about their privacy statement or policy.

Contacting us / Complaints

1. You generally have the right to access personal information we hold about you subject to the restrictions provided by law. We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you have a complaint in relation to the collection, use or and disclosure of your personal information, please contact Return of the Road Trip via the details provided below. Return of the Road Trip will review all complaints received and respond to each complainant upon due consideration (which may require further information to be provided).

2. If you are concerned about our use of your personal information, or if you would like to review or change the information you have supplied us with, please write to us at: Privacy Officer, Level 5, 351 Elizabeth Street, Melbourne 3000 or email us at info@returnoftheroadtrip.co with the subject line, “Privacy”. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for access to this information.

Further Information on Privacy

1.You may obtain further information regarding privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Terms of Use

Welcome to Return of the Road Trip. This website provides information, products and services subject to the following terms and conditions described below. Return of the Road Trip reserves the right to make changes to this site and these terms and conditions at any time.

Disclaimer

The content of this website is general and is provided for information purposes only.  The material on this website is not and should not be regarded as advice, including legal or medical advice.  To the fullest extent permitted by law, Return of the Road Trip does not give any express or implied warranties and makes no representations in relation to this website.  In particular, while reasonable care is taken in its preparation, Return of the Road Trip does not guarantee or warrant the accuracy, reliability, completeness or currency of the information on this website or its usefulness in achieving any purpose. Information on this website should not be used without validating that information from appropriate sources and obtaining professional advice where it is prudent to do so.  You should make and rely upon your own assessments and enquires to verify the accuracy of the information provided.

In addition, to the fullest extent permitted by law, Return of the Road Trip does not warrant that the website itself is free from any computer viruses or other defects or that your access to the website will be continuous or uninterrupted. Return of the Road Trip accepts no liability arising from your access to this website.

Limitation of Liability

Subject to the provisions of consumer protection legislation that cannot be excluded, Return of the Road Trip accepts no liability arising from the information on this website, or on websites linked from this website, being incorrect, incomplete or misleading.  To the fullest extent permitted by law, Return of the Road Trip will not be liable for any loss, damage, cost or expense incurred in or arising by reason of any person relying on the information on this website.  Where conditions and warranties implied by law cannot be excluded, Return of the Road Trip limits its liability, where it is entitled to do so, to the resupply of the relevant service and goods, or paying you the cost of that resupply.

Intellectual Property

Copyright

All content on this website, including text, graphics, logos, photographs, audio and video clips and data compilations is the property of Return of the Road Trip or its content suppliers and protected by Australian and international copyright laws. The compilation of all content on this site is the exclusive property of Return of the Road Trip and protected by Australian and international copyright laws.

Trademarks

Return of the Road Trip and all related graphics, photographs, logos, and product and service names are trade marks (both registered and unregistered) of Return of the Road Trip or its affiliates.  These trade marks, logos and other proprietary graphics may not be used in connection with any other product or service without Return of the Road Trip’s express prior written consent.

Licence and Site Access

Return of the Road Trip grants you a limited licence to access and make personal use of this site and not to download (other than page caching or to access wholesale inquiry forms designed for downloading) or modify it, or any portion of it, except with Return of the Road Trip’s express prior written consent. This licence does not include any resale or commercial use of this site or its contents; any collection and use of any product listings, descriptions or prices; any derivative use of this site or its contents; any downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of another merchant; or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools.  This site or any portion of this site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without express prior written consent of Return of the Road Trip. You may not use any metatags or any other hidden text using Return of the Road Trip’s name or trademarks without Return of the Road Trip’s express prior written consent. Any unauthorised use will automatically terminate the licence granted above.

You are granted a limited, revocable, and non-exclusive right to create a hyperlink to www.Return of the Road Trip.com so long as the link does not portray Return of the Road Trip, its affiliates, or their products or services in a false, misleading, derogatory or otherwise offensive manner. If requested by Return of the Road Trip, you must remove any hyperlink to this website contained on your website or any other digital content.  You may not use any Return of the Road Trip logo or other proprietary graphic or trade mark as part of the link without Return of the Road Trip’s express prior written consent.

Third Party Websites

Return of the Road Trip may include links on this website to websites owned by other parties. Return of the Road Trip is not in any way responsible for the material contained on these sites, nor is Return of the Road Trip responsible for the availability of these sites. Return of the Road Trip does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any content, including advertising or products offered on these sites, nor is Return of the Road Trip responsible for any damage, offence or loss caused as the result of visiting these websites. 

Return of the Road Trip recommends that before you visit any website you check that your computer is running up-to-date virus checking software.

Privacy

Personal information provided to Return of the Road Trip via this website will be handled in accordance with Return of the Road Trip’s Privacy Policy – above.

Cookies

If your web browser is set up to accept cookies, a cookie will be stored on your hard drive when you visit Return of the Road Trip’s website. Cookies allow Return of the Road Trip to collect information about your computer, which may include your IP address (a number assigned to your computer when you register with an Internet Service Provider), type of browser, operating system, domain name, and the details of any website which has referred you to this website. Return of the Road Trip uses cookies to track and collect information about which parts of Return of the Road Trip’s site and newsletter (including links to other websites) are being visited by you.

Cookies also allow Return of the Road Trip to recognise your computer while you are on Return of the Road Trip’s site, and to send you to the country of origin and language you selected on your first visit to Return of the Road Trip’s site. This information is used to maintain the quality of our service and to provide tracking and statistics regarding the use of our website.

If you would rather not have this information stored on your computer, you can configure your browser so it does not accept cookies. However, if you disable cookies you may not be able to access all parts of this website.

General

Return of the Road Trip may vary these terms and conditions at any time by publishing a revised version of the terms and conditions on this website.

The law applicable to this website is the law of the State of Victoria, Australia.